Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,990 or more. The middle half of other media and communication workers in Lafayette earn between $30,340 and $41,580.
- $26K10th
- $30K25th
- $39KMedian
- $42K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,760 | $3,647 | $21.04 |
| Median | $38,900 | $3,242 | $18.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,340 | $2,528 | $14.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,580 | $3,465 | $19.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay in Lafayette vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Other media and communication workers in Lafayette earn 48% less than the U.S. average ($83,860). At the median the gap is -47% against the U.S. median of $73,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $43,760 | $38,900 | $26,460 | $73,990 | 60 |
| United States | $83,860 | $73,620 | $39,120 | $134,270 | 19,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $43,760, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $36,415 a year, or $3,035 a month and $1,401 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lafayette a good place for other media and communication workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.2), so the average $43,760 buys what about $50,178 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($41,780). A typical home costs $202,312, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in other Louisiana cities
Lafayette ranks 3rd of 3 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($55,990).
- Baton Rouge$55,990
- Shreveport$51,840
- Lafayette$43,760
All Media and Communication Workers, All Other salaries in Louisiana
Highest-paying cities for other media and communication workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,320).
- San Francisco, CA$107,320
- Los Angeles, CA$98,880
- San Diego, CA$95,940
- New York, NY$89,390
- Sacramento, CA$88,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do other media and communication workers make an hour in Lafayette?
$21.04 an hour on average, and $18.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other media and communication workers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other media and communication workers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $36,415 a year ($3,035 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,760.
Do other media and communication workers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 48% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3099; area Lafayette, LA (29180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.68, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.