Technical Writers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,750 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Lafayette earn between $56,880 and $74,810.
- $42K10th
- $57K25th
- $70KMedian
- $75K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,940 | $5,912 | $34.11 |
| Median | $70,140 | $5,845 | $33.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,880 | $4,740 | $27.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,810 | $6,234 | $35.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Lafayette vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Technical writers in Lafayette earn about the same as the Louisiana average ($72,730) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $70,940 | $70,140 | $42,320 | $78,750 | 30 |
| Louisiana | $72,730 | $63,790 | $53,220 | $94,680 | 320 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $70,940, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $56,994 a year, or $4,750 a month and $2,192 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lafayette a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.2), so the average $70,940 buys what about $81,345 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($41,780). A typical home costs $202,312, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Louisiana cities
Lafayette ranks 2nd of 3 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($80,720).
- Baton Rouge$80,720
- Lafayette$70,940
- New Orleans$70,860
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Lafayette?
$34.11 an hour on average, and $33.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $56,994 a year ($4,750 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,940.
Do technical writers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Lafayette, LA (29180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.