Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,710 or more. The middle half of other media and communication workers in Baton Rouge earn between $41,770 and $54,660.
- $32K10th
- $42K25th
- $54KMedian
- $55K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,990 | $4,666 | $26.92 |
| Median | $54,400 | $4,533 | $26.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,770 | $3,481 | $20.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,660 | $4,555 | $26.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Other media and communication workers in Baton Rouge earn 33% less than the U.S. average ($83,860). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $73,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $55,990 | $54,400 | $31,670 | $76,710 | 140 |
| United States | $83,860 | $73,620 | $39,120 | $134,270 | 19,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $55,990, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $45,875 a year, or $3,823 a month and $1,764 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for other media and communication workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $55,990 buys what about $61,677 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 1st of 3 Louisiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Baton Rouge$55,990
- Shreveport$51,840
- Lafayette$43,760
All Media and Communication Workers, All Other salaries in Louisiana
Highest-paying cities for other media and communication workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,320).
- San Francisco, CA$107,320
- Los Angeles, CA$98,880
- San Diego, CA$95,940
- New York, NY$89,390
- Sacramento, CA$88,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do other media and communication workers make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$26.92 an hour on average, and $26.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other media and communication workers salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other media and communication workers take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $45,875 a year ($3,823 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,990.
Do other media and communication workers earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 33% less than the U.S. average for this job ($83,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3099; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.62, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.