Editors pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,530 or more. The middle half of editors in Lafayette earn between $41,960 and $64,640.
- $33K10th
- $42K25th
- $57KMedian
- $65K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,110 | $4,676 | $26.98 |
| Median | $57,070 | $4,756 | $27.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,960 | $3,497 | $20.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,640 | $5,387 | $31.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Lafayette vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Editors in Lafayette earn 11% less than the Louisiana average ($62,750) and 38% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $56,110 | $57,070 | $33,170 | $77,530 | 30 |
| Louisiana | $62,750 | $58,860 | $36,680 | $97,740 | 330 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $56,110, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $45,967 a year, or $3,831 a month and $1,768 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lafayette a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.2), so the average $56,110 buys what about $64,340 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($41,780). A typical home costs $202,312, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Louisiana cities
Lafayette ranks 3rd of 3 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Baton Rouge pays the most ($68,150).
- Baton Rouge$68,150
- New Orleans$61,730
- Lafayette$56,110
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Lafayette?
$26.98 an hour on average, and $27.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $45,967 a year ($3,831 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,110.
Do editors earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Lafayette, LA (29180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.