Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,720 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Kenosha earn between $30,380 and $47,240.
- $22K10th
- $30K25th
- $39KMedian
- $47K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,840 | $3,320 | $19.15 |
| Median | $38,760 | $3,230 | $18.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,380 | $2,532 | $14.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,240 | $3,937 | $22.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Kenosha earn 4% more than the Wisconsin average ($38,230) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $39,840 | $38,760 | $22,450 | $53,720 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $38,230 | $36,680 | $20,950 | $54,400 | 2,350 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $39,840, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $33,115 a year, or $2,760 a month and $1,274 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $39,840 buys what about $39,400 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 3rd of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($41,350).
- Sheboygan$41,350
- Madison$39,920
- Kenosha$39,840
- Racine$39,250
- Janesville$38,040
- Eau Claire$37,800
- Appleton$37,700
- Green Bay$37,560
- Milwaukee$37,330
- Fond du Lac$37,130
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Kenosha?
$19.15 an hour on average, and $18.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $33,115 a year ($2,760 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,840.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.