Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,450 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Green Bay earn between $29,590 and $44,080.
- $22K10th
- $30K25th
- $36KMedian
- $44K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,560 | $3,130 | $18.06 |
| Median | $36,440 | $3,037 | $17.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,590 | $2,466 | $14.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,080 | $3,673 | $21.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($38,230) and about the same as the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $37,560 | $36,440 | $22,460 | $49,450 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $38,230 | $36,680 | $20,950 | $54,400 | 2,350 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $37,560, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $31,396 a year, or $2,616 a month and $1,208 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $37,560 buys what about $40,350 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 8th of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($41,350).
- Sheboygan$41,350
- Madison$39,920
- Kenosha$39,840
- Racine$39,250
- Janesville$38,040
- Eau Claire$37,800
- Appleton$37,700
- Green Bay$37,560
- Milwaukee$37,330
- Fond du Lac$37,130
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Green Bay?
$18.06 an hour on average, and $17.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $31,396 a year ($2,616 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,560.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.