Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Sheboygan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,310 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Sheboygan earn between $30,830 and $48,750.
- $22K10th
- $31K25th
- $39KMedian
- $49K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,350 | $3,446 | $19.88 |
| Median | $38,940 | $3,245 | $18.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,830 | $2,569 | $14.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,750 | $4,062 | $23.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Sheboygan vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Sheboygan earn 8% more than the Wisconsin average ($38,230) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan | $41,350 | $38,940 | $22,140 | $62,310 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $38,230 | $36,680 | $20,950 | $54,400 | 2,350 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Sheboygan
On the average salary of $41,350, a single filer in Sheboygan takes home about $34,254 a year, or $2,855 a month and $1,317 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sheboygan a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sheboygan area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.0), so the average $41,350 buys what about $43,983 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sheboygan ($51,890). A typical home costs $324,544, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Sheboygan ranks 1st of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Sheboygan$41,350
- Madison$39,920
- Kenosha$39,840
- Racine$39,250
- Janesville$38,040
- Eau Claire$37,800
- Appleton$37,700
- Green Bay$37,560
- Milwaukee$37,330
- Fond du Lac$37,130
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Sheboygan: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Sheboygan?
$19.88 an hour on average, and $18.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Sheboygan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Sheboygan?
About $34,254 a year ($2,855 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,350.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Sheboygan than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Sheboygan, WI (43100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.