First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,370 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of personal service workers in Kenosha earn between $38,070 and $57,340.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $46KMedian
- $57K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,530 | $4,044 | $23.33 |
| Median | $45,620 | $3,802 | $21.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,070 | $3,172 | $18.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,340 | $4,778 | $27.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of personal service workers in Kenosha earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($49,540) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($52,360). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $48,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $48,530 | $45,620 | $33,650 | $68,370 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $49,540 | $46,350 | $35,170 | $70,270 | 4,740 |
| United States | $52,360 | $48,590 | $34,010 | $75,330 | 114,110 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $48,530, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $39,670 a year, or $3,306 a month and $1,526 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for first-line supervisors of personal service workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $48,530 buys what about $47,993 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 8th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Janesville pays the most ($51,400).
All First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of personal service workers
Athens, GA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($82,160).
- Athens, GA$82,160
- Napa, CA$69,730
- Kahului, HI$66,880
- San Jose, CA$66,120
- Seattle, WA$64,480
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of personal service workers make an hour in Kenosha?
$23.33 an hour on average, and $21.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of personal service workers salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of personal service workers take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $39,670 a year ($3,306 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,530.
Do first-line supervisors of personal service workers earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-1022; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.95, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.