Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,030 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Grand Rapids earn between $41,210 and $61,070.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,100 | $4,342 | $25.05 |
| Median | $48,530 | $4,044 | $23.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,210 | $3,434 | $19.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,070 | $5,089 | $29.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Grand Rapids earn 3% more than the Michigan average ($50,380) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $52,100 | $48,530 | $36,290 | $74,030 | 5,470 |
| Michigan | $50,380 | $47,580 | $35,050 | $70,570 | 39,490 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $52,100, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $41,380 a year, or $3,448 a month and $1,592 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $52,100 buys what about $54,529 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 2nd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($52,510).
- Ann Arbor$52,510
- Grand Rapids$52,100
- Detroit$51,830
- Battle Creek$51,240
- Lansing$50,030
- Jackson$49,740
- Kalamazoo$49,410
- Saginaw$49,120
- Flint$48,800
- Traverse City$48,510
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$25.05 an hour on average, and $23.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $41,380 a year ($3,448 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,100. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.