Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,850 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Napa earn between $48,930 and $77,040.
- $45K10th
- $49K25th
- $62KMedian
- $77K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,900 | $5,408 | $31.20 |
| Median | $61,860 | $5,155 | $29.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,930 | $4,078 | $23.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,040 | $6,420 | $37.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Napa earn 8% more than the California average ($60,050) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $64,900 | $61,860 | $44,920 | $88,850 | 830 |
| California | $60,050 | $57,000 | $38,810 | $82,710 | 143,060 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $64,900, a single filer in Napa takes home about $52,208 a year, or $4,351 a month and $2,008 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $64,900 buys what about $57,661 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 13.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 4th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($69,440).
- San Jose$69,440
- San Francisco$69,420
- Vallejo$65,110
- Napa$64,900
- Stockton$61,810
- Santa Rosa$61,330
- Modesto$61,030
- Hanford$59,060
- Los Angeles$58,390
- San Diego$58,010
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Napa: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Napa?
$31.20 an hour on average, and $29.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Napa?
About $52,208 a year ($4,351 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,900. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.