Mechanical Door Repairers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,270 or more. The middle half of mechanical door repairers in Grand Rapids earn between $47,720 and $69,780.
- $37K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $70K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,680 | $4,890 | $28.21 |
| Median | $59,600 | $4,967 | $28.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,720 | $3,977 | $22.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,780 | $5,815 | $33.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mechanical Door Repairers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Mechanical door repairers in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($57,770) and about the same as the U.S. average ($57,540). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $55,720.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $58,680 | $59,600 | $36,880 | $82,270 | 90 |
| Michigan | $57,770 | $52,370 | $37,160 | $85,260 | 810 |
| United States | $57,540 | $55,720 | $38,490 | $78,260 | 27,120 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mechanical Door Repairers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $58,680, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $46,289 a year, or $3,857 a month and $1,780 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for mechanical door repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $58,680 buys what about $61,415 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Mechanical Door Repairers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 3rd of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($61,560).
Highest-paying cities for mechanical door repairers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,070).
- Trenton, NJ$72,070
- Seattle, WA$67,870
- Salt Lake City, UT$67,840
- New York, NY$67,730
- Denver, CO$67,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mechanical Door Repairers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do mechanical door repairers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$28.21 an hour on average, and $28.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mechanical door repairers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mechanical door repairers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $46,289 a year ($3,857 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,680. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do mechanical door repairers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($57,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9011; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.