Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,710 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Grand Rapids earn between $54,480 and $74,760.
- $47K10th
- $54K25th
- $63KMedian
- $75K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,690 | $5,391 | $31.10 |
| Median | $62,620 | $5,218 | $30.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,480 | $4,540 | $26.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,760 | $6,230 | $35.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Grand Rapids earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($67,240) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $64,690 | $62,620 | $47,160 | $79,710 | 3,160 |
| Michigan | $67,240 | $64,250 | $47,080 | $91,270 | 17,310 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $64,690, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $50,772 a year, or $4,231 a month and $1,953 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $64,690 buys what about $67,706 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 12th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($76,170).
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$31.10 an hour on average, and $30.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $50,772 a year ($4,231 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,690. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.87, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.