Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,340 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Owensboro earn between $37,560 and $58,260.
- $30K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $58K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,400 | $4,033 | $23.27 |
| Median | $44,530 | $3,711 | $21.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,560 | $3,130 | $18.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,260 | $4,855 | $28.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Owensboro earn 4% less than the Kentucky average ($50,340) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $48,400 | $44,530 | $29,720 | $66,340 | 500 |
| Kentucky | $50,340 | $46,810 | $30,470 | $75,740 | 22,190 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $48,400, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $38,631 a year, or $3,219 a month and $1,486 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $48,400 buys what about $54,621 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 4th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($53,910).
- Louisville$53,910
- Bowling Green$49,240
- Paducah$48,510
- Owensboro$48,400
- Elizabethtown$48,380
- Lexington$48,310
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Kentucky
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Owensboro?
$23.27 an hour on average, and $21.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $38,631 a year ($3,219 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,400. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.