Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,520 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Owensboro earn between $60,690 and $76,950.
- $46K10th
- $61K25th
- $73KMedian
- $77K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,350 | $5,612 | $32.38 |
| Median | $73,010 | $6,084 | $35.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,690 | $5,058 | $29.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,950 | $6,412 | $37.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Owensboro earn about the same as the Kentucky average ($66,000) and about the same as the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $67,350 | $73,010 | $46,050 | $81,520 | 480 |
| Kentucky | $66,000 | $64,560 | $46,050 | $85,320 | 11,540 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $67,350, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $52,772 a year, or $4,398 a month and $2,030 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $67,350 buys what about $76,007 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 2nd of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Bowling Green pays the most ($70,260).
- Bowling Green$70,260
- Owensboro$67,350
- Louisville$66,780
- Paducah$64,910
- Lexington$62,720
- Elizabethtown$61,420
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Owensboro?
$32.38 an hour on average, and $35.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $52,772 a year ($4,398 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,350. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.40, this job is 3.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.