Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,330 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Louisville earn between $40,920 and $63,440.
- $35K10th
- $41K25th
- $49KMedian
- $63K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,910 | $4,492 | $25.92 |
| Median | $48,970 | $4,081 | $23.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,920 | $3,410 | $19.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,440 | $5,287 | $30.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Louisville earn 7% more than the Kentucky average ($50,340) and about the same as the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $53,910 | $48,970 | $35,070 | $76,330 | 7,060 |
| Kentucky | $50,340 | $46,810 | $30,470 | $75,740 | 22,190 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $53,910, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $42,541 a year, or $3,545 a month and $1,636 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $43,909 | $3,659 |
| Working in KY | $42,541 | $3,545 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $53,910 buys what about $57,922 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 1st of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Louisville$53,910
- Bowling Green$49,240
- Paducah$48,510
- Owensboro$48,400
- Elizabethtown$48,380
- Lexington$48,310
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Kentucky
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Louisville: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Louisville?
$25.92 an hour on average, and $23.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Louisville?
About $42,541 a year ($3,545 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,910. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.