Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,180 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Evansville earn between $38,960 and $59,890.
- $33K10th
- $39K25th
- $49KMedian
- $60K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,660 | $4,305 | $24.84 |
| Median | $49,070 | $4,089 | $23.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,960 | $3,247 | $18.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,890 | $4,991 | $28.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Evansville earn 3% less than the Indiana average ($53,280) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $51,660 | $49,070 | $33,470 | $73,180 | 1,420 |
| Indiana | $53,280 | $49,890 | $35,170 | $75,720 | 34,480 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $51,660, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $41,536 a year, or $3,461 a month and $1,598 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $51,660 buys what about $56,442 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($57,660).
- Elkhart$57,660
- Columbus$57,650
- Lafayette$57,300
- Indianapolis$53,110
- Fort Wayne$52,690
- Evansville$51,660
- Kokomo$51,540
- Michigan City$50,770
- Terre Haute$50,500
- Bloomington$50,320
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Evansville: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Evansville?
$24.84 an hour on average, and $23.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Evansville?
About $41,536 a year ($3,461 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,660. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.