Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,530 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Lafayette earn between $46,050 and $70,020.
- $37K10th
- $46K25th
- $55KMedian
- $70K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,300 | $4,775 | $27.55 |
| Median | $55,480 | $4,623 | $26.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,050 | $3,838 | $22.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,020 | $5,835 | $33.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Lafayette earn 8% more than the Indiana average ($53,280) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $57,300 | $55,480 | $37,340 | $83,530 | 1,250 |
| Indiana | $53,280 | $49,890 | $35,170 | $75,720 | 34,480 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $57,300, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $45,811 a year, or $3,818 a month and $1,762 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $57,300 buys what about $61,329 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 3rd of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($57,660).
- Elkhart$57,660
- Columbus$57,650
- Lafayette$57,300
- Indianapolis$53,110
- Fort Wayne$52,690
- Evansville$51,660
- Kokomo$51,540
- Michigan City$50,770
- Terre Haute$50,500
- Bloomington$50,320
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Lafayette?
$27.55 an hour on average, and $26.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $45,811 a year ($3,818 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,300. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.24, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.