Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,450 or more. The middle half of helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Evansville earn between $29,120 and $46,920.
- $22K10th
- $29K25th
- $37KMedian
- $47K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,030 | $3,252 | $18.76 |
| Median | $36,950 | $3,079 | $17.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,120 | $2,427 | $14.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,920 | $3,910 | $22.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($38,040) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($41,490). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $39,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $39,030 | $36,950 | $22,290 | $55,450 | 50 |
| Indiana | $38,040 | $37,470 | $22,600 | $53,180 | 1,160 |
| United States | $41,490 | $39,630 | $29,310 | $55,890 | 95,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $39,030, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $31,924 a year, or $2,660 a month and $1,228 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $39,030 buys what about $42,643 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($45,450).
- Elkhart$45,450
- South Bend$41,150
- Indianapolis$39,810
- Evansville$39,030
- Lafayette$38,600
- Fort Wayne$38,350
- Terre Haute$35,170
All Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Wheeling, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,330).
- Wheeling, WV$59,330
- Longview, WA$54,620
- San Jose, CA$54,440
- Seattle, WA$52,860
- Wenatchee, WA$52,610
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Evansville?
$18.76 an hour on average, and $17.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $31,924 a year ($2,660 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,030. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9098; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.