Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,800 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Hanford earn between $48,010 and $69,500.
- $41K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $70K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,060 | $4,922 | $28.39 |
| Median | $59,200 | $4,933 | $28.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,010 | $4,001 | $23.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,500 | $5,792 | $33.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Hanford earn about the same as the California average ($60,050) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $59,060 | $59,200 | $41,380 | $80,800 | 520 |
| California | $60,050 | $57,000 | $38,810 | $82,710 | 143,060 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $59,060, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $47,899 a year, or $3,992 a month and $1,842 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $59,060 buys what about $58,123 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 8th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($69,440).
- San Jose$69,440
- San Francisco$69,420
- Vallejo$65,110
- Napa$64,900
- Stockton$61,810
- Santa Rosa$61,330
- Modesto$61,030
- Hanford$59,060
- Los Angeles$58,390
- San Diego$58,010
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Hanford: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Hanford?
$28.39 an hour on average, and $28.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Hanford?
About $47,899 a year ($3,992 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,060. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.