Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,480 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Napa earn between $66,200 and $95,490.
- $51K10th
- $66K25th
- $81KMedian
- $95K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,940 | $6,828 | $39.39 |
| Median | $81,320 | $6,777 | $39.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,200 | $5,517 | $31.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,490 | $7,958 | $45.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Napa earn 8% more than the California average ($76,060) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $81,940 | $81,320 | $51,160 | $109,480 | 180 |
| California | $76,060 | $74,400 | $47,880 | $107,700 | 26,830 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $81,940, a single filer in Napa takes home about $62,946 a year, or $5,246 a month and $2,421 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $81,940 buys what about $72,801 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 5th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($92,050).
- San Francisco$92,050
- San Jose$87,520
- Redding$83,890
- Vallejo$83,630
- Napa$81,940
- Santa Rosa$79,980
- Sacramento$78,980
- Modesto$77,360
- Bakersfield$75,850
- Stockton$75,080
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Napa: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Napa?
$39.40 an hour on average, and $39.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Napa?
About $62,946 a year ($5,246 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,940. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.