Advertisement
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General average salary by city in California
- San Jose$69,440
- San Francisco$69,420
- Vallejo$65,110
- Napa$64,900
- Stockton$61,810
- Santa Rosa$61,330
- Modesto$61,030
- Hanford$59,060
- Los Angeles$58,390
- San Diego$58,010
- Sacramento$57,580
- Oxnard$57,560
- Riverside$57,510
- Bakersfield$57,240
- Merced$57,240
- Santa Maria$57,030
- Chico$56,820
- Yuba City$56,560
- Salinas$56,090
- Santa Cruz$55,660
- San Luis Obispo$54,980
- Fresno$54,790
- Visalia$54,420
- Redding$53,620
- El Centro$53,330
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $69,440 | $63,220 | $51,550 | $55,198 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $69,420 | $63,630 | $51,970 | $55,186 | 116 |
| Vallejo | $65,110 | $61,400 | $47,930 | $52,360 | 108 |
| Napa | $64,900 | $61,860 | $48,930 | $52,208 | 113 |
| Stockton | $61,810 | $59,590 | $47,710 | $49,943 | 105 |
| Santa Rosa | $61,330 | $58,170 | $47,280 | $49,586 | 108 |
| Modesto | $61,030 | $59,650 | $47,250 | $49,363 | 104 |
| Hanford | $59,060 | $59,200 | $48,010 | $47,899 | 102 |
| Los Angeles | $58,390 | $56,520 | $45,950 | $47,400 | 114 |
| San Diego | $58,010 | $54,530 | $45,640 | $47,118 | 112 |
| Sacramento | $57,580 | $56,570 | $45,590 | $46,798 | 107 |
| Oxnard | $57,560 | $54,570 | $44,440 | $46,783 | 111 |
| Riverside | $57,510 | $53,560 | $44,720 | $46,746 | 106 |
| Bakersfield | $57,240 | $50,800 | $43,720 | $46,545 | 101 |
| Merced | $57,240 | $56,700 | $45,630 | $46,545 | 98 |
| Santa Maria | $57,030 | $52,780 | $45,760 | $46,389 | 109 |
| Chico | $56,820 | $52,040 | $43,690 | $46,233 | 101 |
| Yuba City | $56,560 | $55,100 | $44,310 | $46,040 | 104 |
| Salinas | $56,090 | $50,760 | $44,210 | $45,690 | 109 |
| Santa Cruz | $55,660 | $50,000 | $45,340 | $45,371 | 110 |
| San Luis Obispo | $54,980 | $49,400 | $42,970 | $44,865 | 109 |
| Fresno | $54,790 | $51,450 | $42,980 | $44,724 | 102 |
| Visalia | $54,420 | $50,580 | $42,620 | $44,449 | 100 |
| Redding | $53,620 | $47,820 | $42,170 | $43,854 | 101 |
| El Centro | $53,330 | $47,870 | $41,610 | $43,638 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other states
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary by city and state
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.