Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,660 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Helena earn between $46,990 and $58,430.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,840 | $4,237 | $24.44 |
| Median | $49,140 | $4,095 | $23.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,990 | $3,916 | $22.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,430 | $4,869 | $28.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Helena earn 5% more than the Montana average ($48,360) and about the same as the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $50,840 | $49,140 | $40,050 | $60,660 | 140 |
| Montana | $48,360 | $47,840 | $38,670 | $60,470 | 1,380 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $50,840, a single filer in Helena takes home about $41,397 a year, or $3,450 a month and $1,592 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $50,840 buys what about $53,138 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 2nd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($51,630).
- Bozeman$51,630
- Helena$50,840
- Great Falls$49,130
- Billings$48,010
- Missoula$47,260
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Helena: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Helena?
$24.44 an hour on average, and $23.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Helena?
About $41,397 a year ($3,450 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,840.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.73, this job is 3.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.