Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,750 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Great Falls earn between $43,490 and $55,540.
- $38K10th
- $43K25th
- $48KMedian
- $56K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,130 | $4,094 | $23.62 |
| Median | $47,900 | $3,992 | $23.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,490 | $3,624 | $20.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,540 | $4,628 | $26.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Great Falls earn about the same as the Montana average ($48,360) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $49,130 | $47,900 | $38,100 | $58,750 | 170 |
| Montana | $48,360 | $47,840 | $38,670 | $60,470 | 1,380 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $49,130, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $40,104 a year, or $3,342 a month and $1,542 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $49,130 buys what about $50,731 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 3rd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($51,630).
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Great Falls?
$23.62 an hour on average, and $23.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,490, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $40,104 a year ($3,342 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,130.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.51, this job is 5.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.