SOC 43-4199 · Napa, CA metro

Information and Record Clerks, All Other Salary in Napa, CA

The average salary for other information and record clerks in Napa, California is $65,140 a year ($31.32 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $61,140: half of the 40 people in this job in the Napa, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 27% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).

$65,140average per year

$31.32 / hourMedian $61,140Take-home ≈ $52,381

  • $46K10th
  • $55K25th
  • $61KMedian
  • $76K75th
  • $83K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

40people in this job
+27%vs U.S. average
#4 of 25California metros
113cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Napa

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,730 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Napa earn between $55,210 and $76,280.

  • $46K10th
  • $55K25th
  • $61KMedian
  • $76K75th
  • $83K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$65,140$5,428$31.32
Median$61,140$5,095$29.39
Entry level (25th percentile)$55,210$4,601$26.54
Experienced (75th percentile)$76,280$6,357$36.67

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.

Other information and record clerks in Napa earn 8% more than the California average ($60,490) and 27% more than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $49,500.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Napa$65,140$61,140$45,800$82,73040
California$60,490$58,680$42,360$80,95018,010
United States$51,490$49,500$33,870$71,420134,920

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Napa

On the average salary of $65,140, a single filer in Napa takes home about $52,381 a year, or $4,365 a month and $2,015 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Napa a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $65,140 buys what about $57,874 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 13.7 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $65,140 is worth in another city

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other California cities

Napa ranks 4th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($73,280).

All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Information and Record Clerks, All Other in Napa, CA.

Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Napa: questions

How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Napa?

$31.32 an hour on average, and $29.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Napa?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,210, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Napa?

About $52,381 a year ($4,365 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,140. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do other information and record clerks earn more in Napa than elsewhere?

The average here is 27% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.