Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay range in Helena
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,920 or more. The middle half of loan interviewers and clerks in Helena earn between $46,850 and $57,700.
- $44K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,040 | $4,253 | $24.54 |
| Median | $49,270 | $4,106 | $23.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,850 | $3,904 | $22.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,700 | $4,808 | $27.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in Helena vs. Montana and the U.S.
Loan interviewers and clerks in Helena earn about the same as the Montana average ($49,870) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,520). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $50,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena | $51,040 | $49,270 | $44,460 | $61,920 | 40 |
| Montana | $49,870 | $48,460 | $40,040 | $59,770 | 640 |
| United States | $52,520 | $50,020 | $37,330 | $69,770 | 164,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary after taxes in Helena
On the average salary of $51,040, a single filer in Helena takes home about $41,548 a year, or $3,462 a month and $1,598 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Helena a good place for loan interviewers and clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Helena area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $51,040 buys what about $53,347 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Helena ($55,040). A typical home costs $477,996, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Helena ranks 2nd of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($54,140).
- Bozeman$54,140
- Helena$51,040
- Billings$50,600
- Missoula$48,570
- Great Falls$47,470
Highest-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,190).
- San Jose, CA$66,190
- Salinas, CA$65,410
- Vallejo, CA$62,970
- San Francisco, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in Helena: questions
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make an hour in Helena?
$24.54 an hour on average, and $23.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan interviewers and clerks salary in Helena?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan interviewers and clerks take-home pay in Helena?
About $41,548 a year ($3,462 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,040.
Do loan interviewers and clerks earn more in Helena than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131; area Helena, MT (25740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.