Industrial Production Managers pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $229,200 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Midland earn between $103,590 and $174,920.
- $86K10th
- $104K25th
- $154KMedian
- $175K75th
- $229K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $151,590 | $12,632 | $72.88 |
| Median | $154,070 | $12,839 | $74.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $103,590 | $8,632 | $49.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $174,920 | $14,577 | $84.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Midland vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Midland earn 20% more than the Michigan average ($126,420) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $151,590 | $154,070 | $86,000 | $229,200 | 110 |
| Michigan | $126,420 | $120,660 | $77,110 | $182,060 | 14,320 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $151,590, a single filer in Midland takes home about $108,682 a year, or $9,057 a month and $4,180 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Midland a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $151,590 buys what about $164,913 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($49,340). A typical home costs $247,026, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Midland ranks 1st of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Midland$151,590
- Ann Arbor$134,510
- Detroit$131,910
- Monroe$129,790
- Kalamazoo$129,760
- Bay City$128,400
- Battle Creek$126,030
- Muskegon$123,500
- Grand Rapids$123,080
- Niles$122,220
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Midland: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Midland?
$72.88 an hour on average, and $74.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $103,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Midland?
About $108,682 a year ($9,057 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $151,590.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Midland, MI (33220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.79, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.