Industrial Production Managers pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $170,360 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Battle Creek earn between $101,640 and $145,610.
- $77K10th
- $102K25th
- $126KMedian
- $146K75th
- $170K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,030 | $10,502 | $60.59 |
| Median | $126,050 | $10,504 | $60.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,640 | $8,470 | $48.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $145,610 | $12,134 | $70.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Battle Creek earn about the same as the Michigan average ($126,420) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $126,030 | $126,050 | $77,110 | $170,360 | 230 |
| Michigan | $126,420 | $120,660 | $77,110 | $182,060 | 14,320 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $126,030, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $91,095 a year, or $7,591 a month and $3,504 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $126,030 buys what about $139,197 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 7th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($151,590).
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Battle Creek?
$60.59 an hour on average, and $60.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $91,095 a year ($7,591 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,030. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do industrial production managers earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.60, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.