Industrial Production Managers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $174,530 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Grand Rapids earn between $95,560 and $137,840.
- $77K10th
- $96K25th
- $114KMedian
- $138K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $123,080 | $10,257 | $59.17 |
| Median | $114,410 | $9,534 | $55.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,560 | $7,963 | $45.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,840 | $11,487 | $66.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($126,420) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $123,080 | $114,410 | $76,940 | $174,530 | 2,360 |
| Michigan | $126,420 | $120,660 | $77,110 | $182,060 | 14,320 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $123,080, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $88,648 a year, or $7,387 a month and $3,410 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $123,080 buys what about $128,818 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 9th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($151,590).
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$59.18 an hour on average, and $55.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $88,648 a year ($7,387 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $123,080. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do industrial production managers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.49, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.