Industrial Production Managers pay range in Bay City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $200,180 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Bay City earn between $98,860 and $154,070.
- $83K10th
- $99K25th
- $114KMedian
- $154K75th
- $200K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $128,400 | $10,700 | $61.73 |
| Median | $113,810 | $9,484 | $54.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $98,860 | $8,238 | $47.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $154,070 | $12,839 | $74.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Bay City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Bay City earn about the same as the Michigan average ($126,420) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $128,400 | $113,810 | $83,050 | $200,180 | 170 |
| Michigan | $126,420 | $120,660 | $77,110 | $182,060 | 14,320 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Bay City
On the average salary of $128,400, a single filer in Bay City takes home about $93,817 a year, or $7,818 a month and $3,608 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bay City a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bay City area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $128,400 buys what about $139,685 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Bay City ($45,620). A typical home costs $186,601, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Michigan cities
Bay City ranks 6th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($151,590).
- Midland$151,590
- Ann Arbor$134,510
- Detroit$131,910
- Monroe$129,790
- Kalamazoo$129,760
- Bay City$128,400
- Battle Creek$126,030
- Muskegon$123,500
- Grand Rapids$123,080
- Niles$122,220
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Bay City: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Bay City?
$61.73 an hour on average, and $54.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Bay City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $98,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Bay City?
About $93,817 a year ($7,818 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $128,400.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Bay City than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Bay City, MI (13020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.12, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.