Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,090 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Great Falls earn between $31,840 and $37,530.
- $29K10th
- $32K25th
- $38KMedian
- $38K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,660 | $2,972 | $17.14 |
| Median | $37,530 | $3,128 | $18.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,840 | $2,653 | $15.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,530 | $3,128 | $18.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Great Falls earn 10% more than the Montana average ($32,400) and about the same as the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $35,660 | $37,530 | $28,560 | $46,090 | 110 |
| Montana | $32,400 | $32,090 | $23,010 | $38,210 | 1,050 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $35,660, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $29,913 a year, or $2,493 a month and $1,151 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $35,660 buys what about $36,822 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 2nd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($37,460).
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Great Falls?
$17.15 an hour on average, and $18.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $29,913 a year ($2,493 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,660.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.56, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.