Fast Food and Counter Workers pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,200 or more. The middle half of fast food and counter workers in Great Falls earn between $25,430 and $33,870.
- $23K10th
- $25K25th
- $28KMedian
- $34K75th
- $35K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,020 | $2,418 | $13.95 |
| Median | $28,200 | $2,350 | $13.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,430 | $2,119 | $12.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $33,870 | $2,822 | $16.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fast Food and Counter Workers pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
Fast food and counter workers in Great Falls earn 4% less than the Montana average ($30,120) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($32,150). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $31,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $29,020 | $28,200 | $22,590 | $35,200 | 1,340 |
| Montana | $30,120 | $29,090 | $22,760 | $36,780 | 14,960 |
| United States | $32,150 | $31,200 | $22,840 | $42,650 | 3,854,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $29,020, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $24,890 a year, or $2,074 a month and $957 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for fast food and counter workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $29,020 buys what about $29,965 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 5th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($33,050).
Highest-paying cities for fast food and counter workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($44,980).
- San Jose, CA$44,980
- San Francisco, CA$44,620
- Napa, CA$44,010
- Vallejo, CA$42,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$42,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do fast food and counter workers make an hour in Great Falls?
$13.95 an hour on average, and $13.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fast food and counter workers salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fast food and counter workers take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $24,890 a year ($2,074 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,020.
Do fast food and counter workers earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($32,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3023; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.