Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,670 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Billings earn between $29,740 and $37,360.
- $22K10th
- $30K25th
- $31KMedian
- $37K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,700 | $2,642 | $15.24 |
| Median | $30,550 | $2,546 | $14.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,740 | $2,478 | $14.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,360 | $3,113 | $17.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Billings earn about the same as the Montana average ($32,400) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $31,700 | $30,550 | $22,250 | $37,670 | 260 |
| Montana | $32,400 | $32,090 | $23,010 | $38,210 | 1,050 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $31,700, a single filer in Billings takes home about $26,918 a year, or $2,243 a month and $1,035 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $31,700 buys what about $33,894 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 3rd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($37,460).
- Bozeman$37,460
- Great Falls$35,660
- Billings$31,700
- Missoula$31,330
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Billings: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Billings?
$15.24 an hour on average, and $14.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Billings?
About $26,918 a year ($2,243 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,700.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.