Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,090 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Napa earn between $37,050 and $60,940.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $42KMedian
- $61K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,550 | $4,046 | $23.34 |
| Median | $41,850 | $3,488 | $20.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,050 | $3,088 | $17.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,940 | $5,078 | $29.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Napa earn 11% more than the California average ($43,580) and 34% more than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $48,550 | $41,850 | $34,810 | $76,090 | 240 |
| California | $43,580 | $39,010 | $35,120 | $57,550 | 32,430 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $48,550, a single filer in Napa takes home about $40,084 a year, or $3,340 a month and $1,542 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $48,550 buys what about $43,135 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 18.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 3rd of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($50,590).
- San Jose$50,590
- San Francisco$48,600
- Napa$48,550
- Vallejo$46,710
- Sacramento$44,510
- Hanford$44,210
- Santa Rosa$43,510
- Los Angeles$42,740
- San Luis Obispo$42,460
- Salinas$42,430
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Napa: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Napa?
$23.34 an hour on average, and $20.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Napa?
About $40,084 a year ($3,340 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,550. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 34% more than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.60, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.