Floral Designers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,560 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Knoxville earn between $29,470 and $37,900.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,050 | $3,004 | $17.33 |
| Median | $36,040 | $3,003 | $17.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,470 | $2,456 | $14.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,900 | $3,158 | $18.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Floral designers in Knoxville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($36,590) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $36,050 | $36,040 | $28,040 | $45,560 | 160 |
| Tennessee | $36,590 | $36,220 | $26,870 | $46,590 | 890 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $36,050, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $31,146 a year, or $2,596 a month and $1,198 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $36,050 buys what about $38,944 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 3rd of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($40,540).
- Nashville$40,540
- Memphis$38,800
- Knoxville$36,050
- Chattanooga$35,850
- Kingsport$32,570
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Knoxville?
$17.33 an hour on average, and $17.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $31,146 a year ($2,596 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,050. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do floral designers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.