Graphic Designers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,920 or more. The middle half of graphic designers in Knoxville earn between $45,970 and $72,250.
- $37K10th
- $46K25th
- $57KMedian
- $72K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,810 | $5,068 | $29.24 |
| Median | $56,720 | $4,727 | $27.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,970 | $3,831 | $22.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,250 | $6,021 | $34.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Graphic Designers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Graphic designers in Knoxville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($62,670) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($70,560). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $62,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $60,810 | $56,720 | $37,150 | $85,920 | 470 |
| Tennessee | $62,670 | $57,270 | $37,910 | $92,540 | 3,880 |
| United States | $70,560 | $62,960 | $39,520 | $104,910 | 197,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Graphic Designers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $60,810, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $51,041 a year, or $4,253 a month and $1,963 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for graphic designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $60,810 buys what about $65,692 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Graphic Designers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 4th of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Memphis pays the most ($65,970).
- Memphis$65,970
- Nashville$65,950
- Cleveland$60,990
- Knoxville$60,810
- Johnson City$58,040
- Chattanooga$57,630
- Kingsport$53,220
- Clarksville$53,110
- Jackson$51,410
- Morristown$49,810
Highest-paying cities for graphic designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,360).
- San Jose, CA$107,360
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Portland, OR$92,530
- Washington, DC$89,540
- New York, NY$85,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Graphic Designers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do graphic designers make an hour in Knoxville?
$29.24 an hour on average, and $27.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level graphic designers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the graphic designers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $51,041 a year ($4,253 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,810. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do graphic designers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($70,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1024; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.