Advertisement
Floral Designers average salary by city in Tennessee
- Nashville$40,540
- Memphis$38,800
- Knoxville$36,050
- Chattanooga$35,850
- Kingsport$32,570
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $40,540 | $39,150 | $35,910 | $34,754 | 96 |
| Memphis | $38,800 | $37,580 | $31,940 | $33,356 | 92 |
| Knoxville | $36,050 | $36,040 | $29,470 | $31,146 | 93 |
| Chattanooga | $35,850 | $36,450 | $28,970 | $30,985 | 91 |
| Kingsport | $32,570 | $30,260 | $27,470 | $28,350 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Tennessee has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Floral Designers salary in other states
More about pay in Tennessee
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.