Writers and Authors pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $141,480 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in Knoxville earn between $47,120 and $101,560.
- $44K10th
- $47K25th
- $63KMedian
- $102K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,230 | $6,436 | $37.13 |
| Median | $63,080 | $5,257 | $30.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,120 | $3,927 | $22.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,560 | $8,463 | $48.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Writers and authors in Knoxville earn 17% more than the Tennessee average ($66,180) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $77,230 | $63,080 | $44,410 | $141,480 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $66,180 | $58,870 | $38,720 | $100,910 | 1,260 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $77,230, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $63,161 a year, or $5,263 a month and $2,429 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $77,230 buys what about $83,430 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 1st of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Knoxville$77,230
- Nashville$68,520
- Chattanooga$65,470
- Memphis$63,350
- Kingsport$57,820
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in Knoxville?
$37.13 an hour on average, and $30.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $63,161 a year ($5,263 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,230. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do writers and authors earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.38, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.