Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,650 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Killeen earn between $65,170 and $103,700.
- $57K10th
- $65K25th
- $81KMedian
- $104K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,880 | $7,990 | $46.10 |
| Median | $80,580 | $6,715 | $38.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,170 | $5,431 | $31.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,700 | $8,642 | $49.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Killeen earn 14% less than the Texas average ($110,920) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $95,880 | $80,580 | $57,460 | $151,650 | 110 |
| Texas | $110,920 | $99,150 | $63,230 | $169,990 | 28,820 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $95,880, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $76,282 a year, or $6,357 a month and $2,934 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $95,880 buys what about $105,210 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 13th of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($119,810).
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Killeen: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Killeen?
$46.10 an hour on average, and $38.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Killeen?
About $76,282 a year ($6,357 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,880. Texas has no state income tax.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.