Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Tyler
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,380 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Tyler earn between $66,260 and $108,990.
- $63K10th
- $66K25th
- $84KMedian
- $109K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,250 | $8,188 | $47.24 |
| Median | $84,060 | $7,005 | $40.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,260 | $5,522 | $31.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,990 | $9,082 | $52.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Tyler vs. Texas and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Tyler earn 11% less than the Texas average ($110,920) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler | $98,250 | $84,060 | $62,850 | $129,380 | 70 |
| Texas | $110,920 | $99,150 | $63,230 | $169,990 | 28,820 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Tyler
On the average salary of $98,250, a single filer in Tyler takes home about $77,949 a year, or $6,496 a month and $2,998 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tyler a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tyler area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $98,250 buys what about $106,613 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tyler ($42,650). A typical home costs $272,063, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Texas cities
Tyler ranks 9th of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($119,810).
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Tyler: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Tyler?
$47.23 an hour on average, and $40.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Tyler?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Tyler?
About $77,949 a year ($6,496 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,250. Texas has no state income tax.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Tyler than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Tyler, TX (46340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.