Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Topeka
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,450 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Topeka earn between $69,590 and $102,490.
- $62K10th
- $70K25th
- $84KMedian
- $102K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,360 | $7,447 | $42.96 |
| Median | $84,500 | $7,042 | $40.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,590 | $5,799 | $33.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,490 | $8,541 | $49.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Topeka vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Topeka earn about the same as the Kansas average ($90,770) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka | $89,360 | $84,500 | $61,690 | $127,450 | 160 |
| Kansas | $90,770 | $84,860 | $58,680 | $128,750 | 1,870 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Topeka
On the average salary of $89,360, a single filer in Topeka takes home about $67,508 a year, or $5,626 a month and $2,596 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Topeka a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Topeka area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.8), so the average $89,360 buys what about $100,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Topeka ($49,540). A typical home costs $217,683, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Kansas cities
Topeka ranks 1st of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Topeka: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Topeka?
$42.96 an hour on average, and $40.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Topeka?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Topeka?
About $67,508 a year ($5,626 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,360.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Topeka than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Topeka, KS (45820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.