Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Lawrence
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,160 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Lawrence earn between $68,340 and $97,680.
- $63K10th
- $68K25th
- $83KMedian
- $98K75th
- $121K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,280 | $6,940 | $40.04 |
| Median | $83,260 | $6,938 | $40.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,340 | $5,695 | $32.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,680 | $8,140 | $46.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Lawrence vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Lawrence earn 8% less than the Kansas average ($90,770) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence | $83,280 | $83,260 | $62,890 | $121,160 | 100 |
| Kansas | $90,770 | $84,860 | $58,680 | $128,750 | 1,870 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Lawrence
On the average salary of $83,280, a single filer in Lawrence takes home about $63,570 a year, or $5,298 a month and $2,445 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lawrence a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lawrence area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $83,280 buys what about $92,284 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lawrence ($47,390). A typical home costs $340,687, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Kansas cities
Lawrence ranks 2nd of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Topeka pays the most ($89,360).
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Lawrence: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Lawrence?
$40.04 an hour on average, and $40.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Lawrence?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Lawrence?
About $63,570 a year ($5,298 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,280.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Lawrence than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Lawrence, KS (29940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.