File Clerks pay range in Great Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,100 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Great Falls earn between $25,430 and $36,810.
- $22K10th
- $25K25th
- $35KMedian
- $37K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,300 | $2,775 | $16.01 |
| Median | $35,470 | $2,956 | $17.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,430 | $2,119 | $12.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,810 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Great Falls vs. Montana and the U.S.
File clerks in Great Falls earn 13% less than the Montana average ($38,250) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls | $33,300 | $35,470 | $21,940 | $45,100 | 40 |
| Montana | $38,250 | $38,370 | $25,150 | $49,660 | 410 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Great Falls
On the average salary of $33,300, a single filer in Great Falls takes home about $28,128 a year, or $2,344 a month and $1,082 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Great Falls a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Great Falls area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $33,300 buys what about $34,385 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Great Falls ($46,510). A typical home costs $344,945, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Great Falls ranks 4th of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($39,150).
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Great Falls: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Great Falls?
$16.01 an hour on average, and $17.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Great Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Great Falls?
About $28,128 a year ($2,344 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,300.
Do file clerks earn more in Great Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Great Falls, MT (24500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.41, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.