Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,800 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Lancaster earn between $54,010 and $78,280.
- $38K10th
- $54K25th
- $66KMedian
- $78K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,870 | $5,572 | $32.15 |
| Median | $66,320 | $5,527 | $31.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,010 | $4,501 | $25.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,280 | $6,523 | $37.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($68,000) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $66,870 | $66,320 | $37,820 | $90,800 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $68,000 | $67,410 | $43,370 | $92,150 | 4,270 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $66,870, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $53,820 a year, or $4,485 a month and $2,070 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $66,870 buys what about $68,056 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 9th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Altoona pays the most ($75,770).
- Altoona$75,770
- Philadelphia$74,410
- Lebanon$73,580
- Reading$69,700
- Harrisburg$67,940
- Erie$67,600
- Pittsburgh$67,520
- Allentown$67,150
- Lancaster$66,870
- Scranton$63,080
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Lancaster?
$32.15 an hour on average, and $31.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $53,820 a year ($4,485 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,870. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.