Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,710 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Erie earn between $54,940 and $79,520.
- $44K10th
- $55K25th
- $67KMedian
- $80K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,600 | $5,633 | $32.50 |
| Median | $66,730 | $5,561 | $32.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,940 | $4,578 | $26.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,520 | $6,627 | $38.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Erie earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($68,000) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $67,600 | $66,730 | $43,920 | $88,710 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $68,000 | $67,410 | $43,370 | $92,150 | 4,270 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $67,600, a single filer in Erie takes home about $54,311 a year, or $4,526 a month and $2,089 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $67,600 buys what about $74,327 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 6th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Altoona pays the most ($75,770).
- Altoona$75,770
- Philadelphia$74,410
- Lebanon$73,580
- Reading$69,700
- Harrisburg$67,940
- Erie$67,600
- Pittsburgh$67,520
- Allentown$67,150
- Lancaster$66,870
- Scranton$63,080
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Erie: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Erie?
$32.50 an hour on average, and $32.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Erie?
About $54,311 a year ($4,526 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,600. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.24, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.