Couriers and Messengers pay range in Charlottesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,670 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Charlottesville earn between $36,740 and $39,930.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $40K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,380 | $3,282 | $18.93 |
| Median | $38,580 | $3,215 | $18.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,740 | $3,062 | $17.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,930 | $3,328 | $19.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Charlottesville vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Charlottesville earn 5% less than the Virginia average ($41,330) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlottesville | $39,380 | $38,580 | $34,350 | $50,670 | 40 |
| Virginia | $41,330 | $37,820 | $31,180 | $54,910 | 2,010 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Charlottesville
On the average salary of $39,380, a single filer in Charlottesville takes home about $32,372 a year, or $2,698 a month and $1,245 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Charlottesville a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charlottesville area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.1), so the average $39,380 buys what about $39,719 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Charlottesville ($55,180). A typical home costs $473,058, or 12.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other Virginia cities
Charlottesville ranks 2nd of 6 Virginia metro areas for this job; Richmond pays the most ($41,260).
- Richmond$41,260
- Charlottesville$39,380
- Virginia Beach$38,210
- Winchester$37,910
- Blacksburg$37,420
- Roanoke$35,060
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Charlottesville: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Charlottesville?
$18.93 an hour on average, and $18.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Charlottesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Charlottesville?
About $32,372 a year ($2,698 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,380.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Charlottesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Charlottesville, VA (16820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.