Couriers and Messengers pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,100 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in San Jose earn between $47,030 and $62,640.
- $42K10th
- $47K25th
- $56KMedian
- $63K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,350 | $4,612 | $26.61 |
| Median | $55,680 | $4,640 | $26.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,030 | $3,919 | $22.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,640 | $5,220 | $30.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in San Jose earn 21% more than the California average ($45,870) and 35% more than the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is +42% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $55,350 | $55,680 | $42,020 | $69,100 | 390 |
| California | $45,870 | $44,970 | $36,200 | $57,360 | 7,240 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $55,350, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $45,140 a year, or $3,762 a month and $1,736 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $55,350 buys what about $50,125 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 29.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 16 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$55,350
- Modesto$51,800
- Napa$50,750
- San Francisco$48,970
- Sacramento$47,310
- Los Angeles$44,970
- San Diego$44,650
- Fresno$43,780
- Stockton$43,130
- Riverside$42,830
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in San Jose: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in San Jose?
$26.61 an hour on average, and $26.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in San Jose?
About $45,140 a year ($3,762 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,350. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 35% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.