Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,160 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Winston-Salem earn between $42,090 and $71,350.
- $33K10th
- $42K25th
- $56KMedian
- $71K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,050 | $4,754 | $27.43 |
| Median | $55,550 | $4,629 | $26.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,090 | $3,508 | $20.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,350 | $5,946 | $34.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Winston-Salem earn 11% less than the North Carolina average ($63,960) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $57,050 | $55,550 | $32,700 | $78,160 | 240 |
| North Carolina | $63,960 | $61,130 | $38,210 | $92,210 | 4,920 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $57,050, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $46,252 a year, or $3,854 a month and $1,779 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $57,050 buys what about $61,982 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 13th of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($68,430).
- Charlotte$68,430
- Durham$68,430
- Pinehurst$66,530
- Raleigh$63,990
- Greensboro$63,330
- Asheville$62,210
- Rocky Mount$61,160
- Wilmington$61,010
- Greenville$60,790
- Winston-Salem$57,050
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$27.43 an hour on average, and $26.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $46,252 a year ($3,854 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,050.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.