Food Preparation Workers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,210 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Winston-Salem earn between $28,210 and $35,270.
- $25K10th
- $28K25th
- $35KMedian
- $35K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,490 | $2,708 | $15.62 |
| Median | $34,580 | $2,882 | $16.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,210 | $2,351 | $13.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,270 | $2,939 | $16.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Winston-Salem earn 4% more than the North Carolina average ($31,270) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $32,490 | $34,580 | $25,270 | $37,210 | 1,130 |
| North Carolina | $31,270 | $30,260 | $21,870 | $38,760 | 24,960 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $32,490, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $27,498 a year, or $2,292 a month and $1,058 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $32,490 buys what about $35,299 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 5th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($34,440).
- Durham$34,440
- Charlotte$33,310
- Wilmington$33,110
- Asheville$32,980
- Winston-Salem$32,490
- Greensboro$31,930
- Raleigh$31,160
- Burlington$30,720
- Pinehurst$29,960
- Greenville$29,710
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$15.62 an hour on average, and $16.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $27,498 a year ($2,292 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,490.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.