Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,630 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in Greensboro earn between $48,460 and $72,080.
- $43K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $72K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,330 | $5,278 | $30.45 |
| Median | $59,160 | $4,930 | $28.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,460 | $4,038 | $23.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,080 | $6,007 | $34.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($63,960) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $63,330 | $59,160 | $43,140 | $91,630 | 280 |
| North Carolina | $63,960 | $61,130 | $38,210 | $92,210 | 4,920 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $63,330, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $51,048 a year, or $4,254 a month and $1,963 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $63,330 buys what about $68,196 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 5th of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($68,430).
- Charlotte$68,430
- Durham$68,430
- Pinehurst$66,530
- Raleigh$63,990
- Greensboro$63,330
- Asheville$62,210
- Rocky Mount$61,160
- Wilmington$61,010
- Greenville$60,790
- Hickory$59,850
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in Greensboro?
$30.45 an hour on average, and $28.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $51,048 a year ($4,254 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,330.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.