Chefs and Head Cooks pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,340 or more. The middle half of chefs and head cooks in San Jose earn between $56,390 and $97,240.
- $47K10th
- $56K25th
- $79KMedian
- $97K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,150 | $6,679 | $38.53 |
| Median | $79,020 | $6,585 | $37.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,390 | $4,699 | $27.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,240 | $8,103 | $46.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chefs and Head Cooks pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Chefs and head cooks in San Jose earn 16% more than the California average ($69,130) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($66,700). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $62,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $80,150 | $79,020 | $46,590 | $117,340 | 1,280 |
| California | $69,130 | $64,500 | $37,380 | $101,870 | 31,670 |
| United States | $66,700 | $62,470 | $37,900 | $98,560 | 200,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $80,150, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $61,854 a year, or $5,154 a month and $2,379 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for chefs and head cooks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $80,150 buys what about $72,585 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 20.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 2nd of 24 California metro areas for this job; Napa pays the most ($83,750).
- Napa$83,750
- San Jose$80,150
- Salinas$76,270
- San Francisco$73,910
- Santa Rosa$71,510
- Santa Maria$69,830
- Los Angeles$69,260
- Vallejo$68,430
- Modesto$67,600
- Riverside$67,030
Highest-paying cities for chefs and head cooks
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,380).
- Kahului, HI$91,380
- Napa, CA$83,750
- San Jose, CA$80,150
- Albany, NY$79,500
- Providence, RI$79,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chefs and Head Cooks salary in San Jose: questions
How much do chefs and head cooks make an hour in San Jose?
$38.53 an hour on average, and $37.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chefs and head cooks salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chefs and head cooks take-home pay in San Jose?
About $61,854 a year ($5,154 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,150. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do chefs and head cooks earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-1011; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.